Import TheGameCreators FPSC Pack Models Into Leadwerks Engine


Please note that converting TGC models violates the Software license. For particulars refer to section 1.2b. If you publish games with TGC converted models then legal action can be taken against you. All of my converted files have been deleted, but I believe the documentation for converting models is not within part of the Software license. (This is like converting a .txt to .rtf file, it's done all the time.) To use FPSC models in Leadwerks in a legal way the Leadwerks engine must support the files natively.

Recorded with Nvidia ShadowPlay and best viewed at 1440p in full screen.

I have been playing around with Leadweks 3.1/3.2 engine and I'm happy about many things. For a game to exist there are a lot of tasks that need to get done; we need art work, programming, design, etc.  The indie developer that has an emphasis in programming... well your artwork is likely going to be quite bad -- after all, your strength is in programming.  However, the lazy programmer (the best type out there!) can look out for game assets that have been created already.  Of course though, the dream would be to simply drag and drop models and textures and simply focus on programming... but it's not always like that.  In the case of many available model packs we need to convert from one file format to another.  The above video shows the steps to convert TheGameCreators FPSC pack models into compatible Leadwerks assets.  Once converted, and the shaders corrected, the models look very good inside the game engine.

Below you can find a typed version of the tutorial, which also has links and code.

Here's a typed version of the tutorial.  
(I would recommend copying and pasting this into Notepad++ for easier readability.)

Title: Import TheGameCreators FPSC Pack Models Into Leadwerks 3.1/3.2
By Jesse B Andersen
Date: July 19, 2014
URL: http://www.jessebandersen.com/

STEP 0 - PRE-TUTORIAL
 Install the following:
  FPSCreatorModelPack53.exe
   http://www.jbafiles.com/link/thegamecreatorsmodelpack53taskforce341
   Install as a standalone package.
   C:\Program Files\The Game Creators\Model Packs\Files
  Ultimate Unwrap 3D Pro - http://www.jbafiles.com/link/unwrap3d
  DDS Converter - http://www.jbafiles.com/link/ddsconverter
  Leadwerks Engine 3.1 to 3.2 - http://www.jbafiles.com/link/leadwerks
 
 Check:
  http://www.jbafiles.com/link/leadwerksdistortingcrumpling
 
 The models we are trying to import are in .X file format, we need to convert them to .FBX file format.  Leadwerks imports .FBX and converts them to .MDL (Leadwerks model format).  The textures in the pack are in .DDS, but in this case Leadwerks cannot import them, so we must convert them to .PNG.  Later on Leadwerks converts the .PNG to .TEX.  This tutorial goes over the conversions and material issues.
  
STEP 1 - PREPARING FILES AND FOLDERS
 Create a "Resources" folder.
  Inside the Resources folder create a "Source" and "Output" folder.
 Go to C:\Program Files\The Game Creators\Model Packs\Files\Meshbank\341 , copy the .x model, and paste it into the "Source" folder.
  TF341_01A.X
  Optional, copy TF341 Animation List.txt too so you can read animation list.
 Go to C:\Program Files\The Game Creators\Model Packs\Files\Texturebank\341 , copy the DDS files, and paste them into the "Source" folder.
  TF341_01_1_D.DDS
  TF341_01_N.dds
  TF341_01_S.dds
 
STEP 2 - CONVERTING PART 1
 Converting .DDS to .PNG
  Open the DDS Converter program.
  Click Add , navigate to your "Source" folder, and select all the DDS files to convert.
   C:\Users\Jesse\Desktop\Resources\Source 
  Assign the Output Folder
   C:\Users\Jesse\Desktop\Resources\Source
  Click on PNG as the Output Format
  Click Convert button.
  Close program.
  
 Converting .X to .FBX
  Open Ultimate Unwrap 3D
  Click File > Open and navigate to your "Source" folder.
  Click on the file, TF341_01A.X, and then click Open button.
  Click OK on the "Import DirectX 9.0 Model" window.
  Click File > Save As... > and select the "Output" folder.
  Ensure that you select "AutoDesk FBX 2012 files (*.fbx) as the "Save as Type:", and then click Save button.
  Click the OK open on "Save AutoDesk FBX 2012 Model" window.
  Close program.
  
STEP 3 - CONVERTING PART 2
 Go to your "Output" folder, select all files, and copy them (Ctrl + C).
 Open Leadwerks.
 Go to "Assets" tab, then click "Models > Characters" and create a new folder "Marines."  (I would also recommend creating a subfolder for each model, so "Marine 001").
 Right click the created folder and click on "Open Folder"
 Paste (Ctrl + V) your files into the folder.
 Wait for Leadwerks to convert the files (it usually takes a few seconds).
 When the files have been converted press the Delete key so that you remove the now unnecessary files.
  The remaining files should be: TF341_01_1_D.tex , TF341_01_1_D.tex.meta , TF341_01_N.tex , TF341_01_N.tex.meta , TF341_01_S.tex , TF341_01_S.tex.meta , TF341_01A.mdl , tf341_01a.mdl.meta
 
STEP 4 - MATERIALS PART 1
 On the taskbar click on Leadwerks.
 You should now see the converted files (four of them) on the right side.
 Right click on the container (Assets container) that holds the files, click New > Material , name the file TF341_01A_MAT and click OK button.
 Double click on the created material, it opens the Material Editor, and go to Textures tab.
 Drag and drop, from the Assets container to the small boxes next to Diffuse, Normal, and Specular.
  - Drag "tf341_01_1_d.tex" to the Diffuse box.
  - Drag "tf341_01_n.tex" to the Normal box.
  - Drag "tf341_01_s.tex" to the Specular box.
  (Leadwerks is smart enough to correctly modify each texture based on its name, however if it doesn't you may need to click on the "pencil" icon next to the texture and correctly assign values.)
 Go to the Shaders tab.  You have the Shader and Shadow options.
  For the Shader, click on the "Select File" button, and go to "Shaders\Model\Animated" , select "diffuse+normal+specular.shader" , and click the Open button.
  For the Shadow, click on the "Select File" button, and go to "Shaders\Model\Shadow" , select "shadow+animation.shader" , and click the Open button.
 Click on the Save button.
 
 
STEP 5 - MATERIALS PART 2
 This step is optional, but you may have to do it if your shaders have not been updated.  In some of the .shader files there is code that produces distortion/crumpling.  In the case of the model we are using the result is a few lines that go from the gas mask to a pivot next to the feet.  So let's update the shaders we are using.
 Click on the "pencil" icon next to the Shader in the Material Editor, on the left panel list select "Vertex".
 Find the following code:
 
  mat4 animmatrix = bone.matrix[vertex_boneindices[0]] * vertex_boneweights[0];
  animmatrix += bone.matrix[vertex_boneindices[1]] * vertex_boneweights[1];
  animmatrix += bone.matrix[vertex_boneindices[2]] * vertex_boneweights[2];
  animmatrix += bone.matrix[vertex_boneindices[3]] * vertex_boneweights[3];
  
 and replace it with:
 
        vec4 wt = vertex_boneweights;
        float m = wt[0]+wt[1]+wt[2]+wt[3];
        wt[0]/=m; wt[1]/=m; wt[2]/=m; wt[3]/=m;

        mat4 animmatrix = bone.matrix[vertex_boneindices[0]] * wt[0];
        animmatrix += bone.matrix[vertex_boneindices[1]] * wt[1];
        animmatrix += bone.matrix[vertex_boneindices[2]] * wt[2];
        animmatrix += bone.matrix[vertex_boneindices[3]] * wt[3];
  
 Now click on the Run icon, or press F6.
 Close the Script Editor.
 Do the same for the Shadow shader.
 Click on the Save button in the Material Editor window, and close the window.
 
STEP 6 - ASSIGN MATERIAL TO MODEL
 Double click on the model, tf341_01a.mdl, in the Assets container.
 In the Hierarchy tab right click on "Surface 0" and left click on "Select material..."
 Click on the material you created, TF341_01A_MAT, and click the "Open" button.
 Your model should now be on display with the correct material.
 Double check the animation and ensure that it looks good.
 I would recommend resizing the model: Click on TOOLS > Resize , select Fit option and type 5.75 Feet Tall (which is average USA male height).
 Click on Save button in the Model Editor.
 Clock Model Editor.
 
STEP 7 - TEST MODEL
 Drag and drop the model, from the Assets container, to the scene.
 Assign physics mode ("Character Controller"), Mass (1 is ok for now), Collision type ("Character"), and assign a Script.
 From here on, the "real" work begins.  You will have to extract animations, code animation and AI/behavior, and much more.  Currently extracting animations in Leadwerks is a painful process, but for the animations list model pack by TheGameCreators has an animation list in text format, in this pack it's named "TF341 Animation List.txt".

STEP 8 - TAKE A BREAK
 I hope that the developers of Leadwerks notice the immense amount of work, per model, that it can require for models to be imported and adjusted.  The consumed amount of time is not for "indie" developers, certainly everyone has other life events (family, school, work, etc) that are going to stop many from going forward with developing games, simulators, etc.  In order to lessen the time burden, which is a lot of "busywork," the workflow of game assets needs to be improved.
 
 I hope this tutorial proves useful.  For more information, including other tutorials, check my blog at  http://www.jessebandersen.com .  Thank you.

August 2, update regarding animations by Josh K.

FPSC Pack TF341 Animations.csv (comma separated values)

Bounce Back,60,79
Bounce Front,20,39
Bounce Left,140,159
Bounce Right,100,119
Climb Ladder,3211,3231
Cower Flinch,552,570
Cower From,2989,2999
Cower Idle,2958,2988
Cower To,2947,2957
Crouched Idle,892,915
Crouched Move,917,939
Crouched Throw,941,1000
D1,5460,5478
D2,5481,5499
Female Idle 0,5442,5448
Female Idle 1,5451,5457
Female Walk,5416,5438
Flinch Gut,3003,3022
Flinch Left,3023,3042
Flinch Right,3043,3062
Get Up Back,3273,3302
Get Up Front,3233,3272
Groun Slump Idle,38,39
Ground Slump Get Up,3249,3271
Guard Idle,612,636
Guard Move Fast,3304,3321
Guard Move Slow,638,660
Idle,712,736
Impact Back,40,59
Impact Front,0,19
Impact Left,120,139
Impact Right,80,99
Jump,3364,3388
Melee Axe Chop,520,549
Melee Defend Idle,3129,3138
Melee Kick,3105,3125
Melee Punch,3063,3083
Melee Stand Aim Down,3202,3205
Melee Stand Aim Up,3206,3209
Melee Stand Defend,3126,3142
Melee Stand Left Punch,3185,3201
Melee Sword Parry,501,519
Melee Sword Riposte,462,500
Melee Sword Slash,400,430
Melee Sword Stab,431,461
Melee Uppercut,3084,3104
Move Slow,738,760
Recover Back,3233,3272
Recover Face,3273,3302
Shield Advance,376,398
Shield Backhand,349,365
Shield Crouch Advance,3336,3357
Shield Crouch Idle 0,3359,3360
Shield Crouch Idle 1,3361,3362
Shield Flinch,366,374
Shield Idle,365,366
Shield Throw Grenade,481,609
Shield Transition,341,348
Sit Chair,190,215
Sit Chair Die,268,280
Sit Chair Flinch 1,321,329
Sit Chair Flinch 2,330,339
Sit Chair KBD,216,241
Sit Chair KBD Type,242,267
Sit Chair Sit Down,291,320
Sit Chair Stand Up,281,290
Spawn,3001,3002
Stack Idle,662,686
Stack Move Slow,688,710
Strafe Left,762,781
Strafe Right,782,801
Talk Neutral 0,5368,5390
Talk Neutral 1,5391,5413
Talk Radio PTT End,5361,5367
Talk Radio PTT Full,5336,5367
Talk Radio PTT Idle,5342,5343
Talk Radio PTT Loop,5343,5360
Talk Radio PTT Start,5336,5342
Throw Grenade,821,880
Transition Crouch,882,890
Transition Stand,3324,3333
Unarmed Move Fast,803,819
Weapon Bounce Back,60,79
Weapon Bounce Front,20,39
Weapon Bounce Left,140,159
Weapon Bounce Right,100,119
Weapon Climb 0,3600,3620
Weapon Climb 1,3989,4009
Weapon Climb 2,4378,4398
Weapon Climb 3,4767,4787
Weapon Climb 4,5156,5176
Weapon Crouch Cock 0,3532,3548
Weapon Crouch Cock 1,3921,3937
Weapon Crouch Cock 2,4310,4326
Weapon Crouch Cock 3,4699,4715
Weapon Crouch Cock 4,5088,5104
Weapon Crouch Recoil Burst 0,3558,3568
Weapon Crouch Recoil Burst 1,3947,3957
Weapon Crouch Recoil Burst 2,4336,4346
Weapon Crouch Recoil Burst 3,4725,4735
Weapon Crouch Recoil Burst 4,5114,5124
Weapon Crouch Recoil Semi 0,3549,3557
Weapon Crouch Recoil Semi 1,3938,3946
Weapon Crouch Recoil Semi 2,4327,4335
Weapon Crouch Recoil Semi 3,4716,4724
Weapon Crouch Recoil Semi 4,5105,5113
Weapon Crouched Idle 0,1282,1304
Weapon Crouched Idle 1,1670,1693
Weapon Crouched Idle 2,2059,2082
Weapon Crouched Idle 3,2448,2471
Weapon Crouched Idle 4,2837,2860
Weapon Crouched Move 0,1305,1329
Weapon Crouched Move 1,1695,1717
Weapon Crouched Move 2,2084,2106
Weapon Crouched Move 3,2473,2495
Weapon Crouched Move 4,2862,2884
Weapon Crouched Reload 0,1330,1389
Weapon Crouched Reload 1,1719,1778
Weapon Crouched Reload 2,2108,2167
Weapon Crouched Reload 3,2497,2556
Weapon Crouched Reload 4,2886,2945
Weapon Flinch Gut 0,3392,3411
Weapon Flinch Gut 1,3781,3800
Weapon Flinch Gut 2,4170,4190
Weapon Flinch Gut 3,4559,4578
Weapon Flinch Gut 4,4948,4967
Weapon Flinch Left 0,3412,3431
Weapon Flinch Left 1,3801,3820
Weapon Flinch Left 2,4190,4209
Weapon Flinch Left 3,4579,4598
Weapon Flinch Left 4,4968,4987
Weapon Flinch Right 0,3432,3451
Weapon Flinch Right 1,3821,3840
Weapon Flinch Right 2,4310,4229
Weapon Flinch Right 3,4599,4618
Weapon Flinch Right 4,4988,5007
Weapon Get Up Back 0,3662,3691
Weapon Get Up Back 1,4051,4080
Weapon Get Up Back 2,4440,4469
Weapon Get Up Back 3,4829,4858
Weapon Get Up Back 4,5218,5247
Weapon Get Up Front 0,3622,3661
Weapon Get Up Front 1,4011,4050
Weapon Get Up Front 2,4400,4439
Weapon Get Up Front 3,4789,4828
Weapon Get Up Front 4,5178,5217
Weapon Guard Idle 0,1001,1025
Weapon Guard Idle 1,1390,1414
Weapon Guard Idle 2,1779,1803
Weapon Guard Idle 3,2168,2192
Weapon Guard Idle 4,2557,2581
Weapon Guard Move Fast 0,3696,3710
Weapon Guard Move Fast 1,4085,4099
Weapon Guard Move Fast 2,4474,4488
Weapon Guard Move Fast 3,4863,4877
Weapon Guard Move Fast 4,5252,5266
Weapon Guard Move Slow 0,1027,1049
Weapon Guard Move Slow 1,1416,1438
Weapon Guard Move Slow 2,1805,1827
Weapon Guard Move Slow 3,2194,2216
Weapon Guard Move Slow 4,2583,2605
Weapon Idle 0,1101,1125
Weapon Idle 1,1490,1514
Weapon Idle 2,1879,1903
Weapon Idle 3,2268,2292
Weapon Idle 4,2657,2681
Weapon Impact Back,40,59
Weapon Impact Front,1,19
Weapon Impact Left,120,139
Weapon Impact Right,80,99
Weapon Melee Kick 0,3494,3514
Weapon Melee Kick 1,3883,3903
Weapon Melee Kick 2,4272,4292
Weapon Melee Kick 3,4661,4681
Weapon Melee Kick 4,5050,5070
Weapon Melee Punch 0,3452,3472
Weapon Melee Punch 1,3841,3861
Weapon Melee Punch 2,4230,4250
Weapon Melee Punch 3,4619,4639
Weapon Melee Punch 4,5008,5028
Weapon Melee Uppercut 0,3473,3493
Weapon Melee Uppercut 1,3862,3882
Weapon Melee Uppercut 2,4251,4271
Weapon Melee Uppercut 3,4640,4660
Weapon Melee Uppercut 4,5029,5049
Weapon Move Fast 0,1192,1208
Weapon Move Fast 1,1581,1597
Weapon Move Fast 2,1970,1986
Weapon Move Fast 3,2359,2375
Weapon Move Fast 4,2748,2764
Weapon Move Slow 0,1127,1149
Weapon Move Slow 1,1516,1538
Weapon Move Slow 2,1905,1927
Weapon Move Slow 3,2294,2316
Weapon Move Slow 4,2683,2705
Weapon Recover Back 0,3622,3661
Weapon Recover Back 1,4011,4050
Weapon Recover Back 2,4400,4439
Weapon Recover Back 3,4789,4828
Weapon Recover Back 4,5178,5217
Weapon Recover Face 0,3662,3691
Weapon Recover Face 1,4051,4080
Weapon Recover Face 2,4440,4469
Weapon Recover Face 3,4829,4858
Weapon Recover Face 4,5218,5247
Weapon Reload 0,1210,1269
Weapon Reload 1,1599,1658
Weapon Reload 2,1988,2047
Weapon Reload 3,2377,2436
Weapon Reload 4,2766,2785
Weapon Spawn 0,3390,3391
Weapon Spawn 1,3779,3780
Weapon Spawn 2,4168,4169
Weapon Spawn 3,4557,4558
Weapon Spawn 4,4946,4947
Weapon Stack Idle 0,1051,1075
Weapon Stack Idle 1,1440,1464
Weapon Stack Idle 2,1829,1853
Weapon Stack Idle 3,2218,2242
Weapon Stack Idle 4,2607,2631
Weapon Stack Move Slow 0,1077,1099
Weapon Stack Move Slow 1,1466,1488
Weapon Stack Move Slow 2,1855,1877
Weapon Stack Move Slow 3,2244,2266
Weapon Stack Move Slow 4,2633,2655
Weapon Stand Aim Down 0,3591,3594
Weapon Stand Aim Down 1,3980,3983
Weapon Stand Aim Down 2,4369,4372
Weapon Stand Aim Down 3,4758,4761
Weapon Stand Aim Down 4,5147,5150
Weapon Stand Aim Up 0,3595,3598
Weapon Stand Aim Up 1,3984,3987
Weapon Stand Aim Up 2,4373,4376
Weapon Stand Aim Up 3,4762,4765
Weapon Stand Aim Up 4,5151,5154
Weapon Stand Cock 0,3515,3531
Weapon Stand Cock 1,3904,3920
Weapon Stand Cock 2,4293,4309
Weapon Stand Cock 3,4682,4698
Weapon Stand Cock 4,5071,5087
Weapon Stand Recoil Burst 0,3578,3590
Weapon Stand Recoil Burst 1,3967,3979
Weapon Stand Recoil Burst 2,4356,4368
Weapon Stand Recoil Burst 3,4745,4757
Weapon Stand Recoil Burst 4,5134,5146
Weapon Stand Recoil Semi 0,3570,3577
Weapon Stand Recoil Semi 1,3959,3966
Weapon Stand Recoil Semi 2,4348,4355
Weapon Stand Recoil Semi 3,4737,4744
Weapon Stand Recoil Semi 4,5126,5133
Weapon Strafe Left 0,1151,1170
Weapon Strafe Left 1,1540,1559
Weapon Strafe Left 2,1929,1948
Weapon Strafe Left 3,2318,2337
Weapon Strafe Left 4,2707,2726
Weapon Strafe Right 0,1171,1190
Weapon Strafe Right 1,1560,1579
Weapon Strafe Right 2,1949,1968
Weapon Strafe Right 3,2338,2357
Weapon Strafe Right 4,2727,2746
Weapon Talk Neutral A0,3755,3777
Weapon Talk Neutral A1,4144,4166
Weapon Talk Neutral A2,4533,4555
Weapon Talk Neutral A3,4922,4944
Weapon Talk Neutral A4,5311,5333
Weapon Talk Radio PTT End 0,3748,3754
Weapon Talk Radio PTT End 1,4137,4143
Weapon Talk Radio PTT End 2,4526,4532
Weapon Talk Radio PTT End 3,4915,4921
Weapon Talk Radio PTT End 4,5304,4310
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Full 0,3723,3754
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Full 1,4112,4143
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Full 2,4501,4532
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Full 3,4890,4921
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Full 4,5279,5310
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Idle 0,3729,3730
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Idle 1,4118,4119
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Idle 2,4507,4508
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Idle 3,4896,4897
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Idle 4,5285,5286
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Loop 0,3730,3747
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Loop 1,4119,4136
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Loop 2,4508,4525
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Loop 3,4897,4914
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Loop 4,5286,5303
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Start 0,3723,3729
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Start 1,4112,4118
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Start 2,4501,4507
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Start 3,4890,4896
Weapon Talk Radio PTT Start 4,5279,5285
Weapon Transition Crouch 0,1271,1279
Weapon Transition Crouch 1,1660,1668
Weapon Transition Crouch 2,2049,2057
Weapon Transition Crouch 3,2438,2446
Weapon Transition Crouch 4,2827,2835
Weapon Transition Stand 0,3713,3722
Weapon Transition Stand 1,4102,4111
Weapon Transition Stand 2,4491,4500
Weapon Transition Stand 3,4880,4889
Weapon Transition Stand 4,5269,5278

Published: Jul 20, 2014

14 comments:

  1. Hello! Nice video tutorial.

    BTW, you must be using an older fbx2mdl converter. You shouldn't have to re-normalize the bone weights. That was fixed a month ago. And the latest converter should also support importing multiple animations. That was fixed two months ago. If you use Unwrap3D, then it has a handy tool to extract animation sequences from a single timeline using a CSV text file. If you export that as a FBX file, then the converter should be able to recognize those animations.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'll take a look at some of those UU3D options, and thanks for all the info.

      Delete
  2. It's illegal to convert or modify the models from these model packs. I asked the TGC (The Game Creators) support.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It may be the case that TGC does not want users to convert or modify the files in their packs. However, I have tried to find the original license agreement--which would specify what I can and cannot do. The installer does not have a license, in the installed contents folder we cannot find a license, in the original e-mail receipt we cannot find a license, in the "My Products" page (which allows you to download the pack) there is no license, the product's page does not have a license either. If TGC had a license then they have made it very hard to find. The "Sale Terms" page at TGC is a document that does not mention the modification of goods--the same document would be unworthy of trust, as it can be modified at will by the TGC. What Support at TGC may say is not the final word, as it is not part of the original agreement when the goods were purchased.

      Common sense, and likely most law in just about every jurisdiction, dictates that I should not distribute a product that was created by someone else as my own. In the case of this pack, I have not distributed original or converted model, audio, and texture files. The contents of this page are merely a guide.

      There are two areas in which TGC could have a say on legalities. First, the comma separated animation list can be considered a derivation of their animation list file. There are differences between the original and what I manually typed above, but it is nonetheless a derivation. If TGC requested a take down of such then I would comply. Second, the video does show textures that are TGC property. TGC could request that I do not monetize from the one text/banner ad (an example of this type of issue has been Nintendo and YouTube video posters--for many years Nintendo blocked videos of people playing their games [they finally changed their stance in 2014]). But, note that the intent of TGC is to sell goods which will then be used by the buyer to make other products (ie, games, simulators, videos, and other digital media).

      Now, converting models is in a way equal to modifying an original file. Modification of files, by people who have purchased such packs, occurs all the time. It can be seen in the official forums, and if such was a problem then TGC would be locking many forum threads.
      http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_read&i=24
      http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=195247&b=24

      TGC and Copyright:
      http://www.thegamecreators.com/?m=view_product&id=2287&page=index#order
      http://www.thegamecreators.com/?m=view_product&id=2001&page=License
      http://www.thegamecreators.com/?m=view_product&id=2001&page=Copyright
      http://www.thegamecreators.com/?m=view_product&id=2001&page=3D
      http://www.thegamecreators.com/?f=sale_terms
      http://www.thegamecreators.com/?f=aup

      TF341 in the making:
      http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=152061&b=24

      Now, all my statements could be argued. But I think we, and I assume TGC, have many more important things to worry about.

      Delete
  3. When you Install one of your Model Packs you will see the License.

    Here is the License:
    http://pastebin.com/TK5wdT3F

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You are right, I was wrong on the Installer part. I had to uninstall the existing copy and and then launch the installer to see the License Agreement. The license makes it clear, in 1.2b, that I cannot modify the Software. So it looks like I have violated the license. I could be like Kyle just clicking ok on the "Apple iTunes terms and conditions"!!!

      To remedy my mess up I will delete all the files from my computer that come as a derivation of the original files. It's too bad because I wanted to create some sweet team gameplay with the models... then show those on YouTube and as such be (indirectly) marketing TGC products. This pack is sweet!

      Now, regarding the guide above... I don't think it is ilegal to have the guide on file conversions. But, I will place a warning in the description (both in this blog and on the YouTube page) that converting the TGC models is a violation of the License. In this way those who want to convert models will be fully aware of the issue.

      Thanks for bringing this up.

      Delete
  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Dam Does This Only Work With Ultimate 3D Unwrap PRO As I Have Tryed With Ultimate 3D Unwrap And The Animations Don't Work On Leadwerks
    Says The Lenght Of Anim_01 Is 5501

    Even if i extract a animation still nothing just stays in the T bind pose

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You are correct on the Unwrap version. I should have been more specific.

      Delete
    2. hey thanks for the reply man so I have too upgrade too get animations thanks.

      Delete
  6. hey bud sorry too be a pain

    just came across an other error in your video
    i have upgraded ultimate unwrap 3D pro
    when i watch your video at 4 mintues 38 seconds when you are saving the FBX file
    you have file version 6.0 binary i dont have that i only have FBX binary or FBX ascii

    i have tryed the plugin for both 2012/2015 and its the same options
    even tryed the leadwerks plugin for mdl and it still gives me no animations
    thanks for any help on this Jesse.

    ReplyDelete
  7. I Used The Contact On This Page
    With My E-mail And A Quick Message.

    ReplyDelete
  8. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete

Sign up for the JBA Newsletter. A few times per year I may sell or give away gadgets and other electronics By signing up you ensure getting notified in a timely manner. I do NOT send you emails that will waste your time. Thank you.

Home

Hi. My name is Jesse, and I'm a technology enthusiast. I play with technology and share what I find on this blog. If you have any questions then please use the contact form below. I'll get back to you as soon as I can.


Contact

Name

Email *

Message *